Awards and Accolades

The interdisciplinary work of ASU’s School of Earth and Space Exploration brings together the brightest minds in astronomy and astrophysics, cosmology, geosciences, planetary sciences, exploration systems engineering and science education. Our award-winning faculty, post-docs, research scientists, graduate students, and undergraduate students are recognized internationally, nationally, and locally for their achievements. Learn about the latest academic award recipients and the awards our fabulous support staff have been honored with over the last few years by exploring the categories below. 

Undergraduate Students

Academic Year 2021-2022

Emily Softitch
Greeley Planetary Geology Scholarship

Academic Year 2020-2021

Cameron Helm, Megan Thomas, Liam Nolan, Cameron Reed, Elizabeth Chiffelle, and Christian Kroemer
Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

Jane Rector
Robert Dietz Field Camp Scholarship

Erin Alexander
Ravi DeFillippo Field Camp Scholarship

Jerri Moore
Richard W. Oldham Geology Field Camp Scholarship

Griffin Davis and Joseph Powell
Geology Field Camp Scholarships
 

Claire Blaske
Dwornik Honorable Mention for Undergraduate Oral Presentation at the 2021 Lunar and Planetary Science Conference


 

Junehyoung Jeon
Spring 2021 College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean's Medalist

 

Delondrae Carter
AAS Chambliss Student Poster Award for American Astronomical Society Honorable Mention

 

Sarah Braunisch
Fall 2020 College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean's Medalist


 

Delondrae Carter
2020 Honorable Mention USRA Distinguished Undergraduate Award



 

Academic Year 2019-2020

Lily Whitler
2020 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

 

Delondrae Carter
2020 Goldwater Scholarship
 



Madeline Marquardt
2020 Nininger Student Travel Award

Graduate Students

Academic Year 2021-2022

Delondrae Carter
Graduate College Interdisciplinary Enrichment Fellowships

 

Alejandro Olvera and Talia Saeid
Presidents Graduate Assistantship

Academic Year 2020-2021

Jackie Giblin and Jessie Bersson
Awarded Community Foundation for Southwest Washington (CFSWW) Kleinman Grants




Vince Debes, Mrudula Gopal Krishna, Saira Hamid, Felix Ishimwe, Austin Ware
2021 Summer Exploration Graduate (SEG) Fellowships

Marah Brinjikji, John Malloy, Alexandra Pye, Lindsey Wiser
2021 Summer Exploration Graduate (SEG) Research Awards

Alexa Drew and Samuel Courville
First-Year Graduate Fellowships

Madison Borelli, Jasmine Garani, Kevin Trinh, Qian Yuan
Nininger Student Travel Awards

Saira Hamid
2021 National Science Foundation Graduate Student Research Fellowship



Morgan Chidester and Ebraheem Farag
AAS Chambliss Student Poster Award for American Astronomical Society Honorable Mentions

Jisoo Kim and Luisa Orci Fernandez
2020-21 ASU Graduate College Interdisciplinary Enrichment Fellowships

Gregory Vance and Emily Zawacki
2020-21 ASU Graduate College Completion Fellowships

Jessica Bersson, Saira Hamid, Marisol Juarez Rivera, and Tyler McCabe
2020-21 Graduate College Fellowships

Lindsay Berkhout, Christopher Dupuis, Jessica Bersson, Emma Blackwell, Logan “Wren” Raming and Qian Yuan
2020-21 School of Earth and Space Exploration Summer Exploration Graduate Fellowships

Academic Year 2019-2020

Santosh Harish and Mansi Padave
2020 Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Awards by the American Astronomical Society

Emilie Dunham
2020 51 Pegasi b Fellowship in Planetary Astronomy from the Heising-Simons Foundation

 

Paul Horton
2020 NASA Space Technology Graduate Research Opportunities fellowship

 


Grace Carlson, Tyler Richey-Yowell and Dan Sullivan
2020 NASA FINESST awards

Soumya Ray, Vishaal Singh, and Zachary Torrano
2020 Nininger Student Travel Awards
 

Kristen Whitney
2020 Babbitt Dissertation Fellowship from the Lincoln Land Policy Institute

 

Santosh Harish
2020 AAS Chambliss Astronomy Achievement award


 

Kyle Massingill
2020 Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics



Academic Year 2018-2019

Mansi Padave
SESE Summer Exploration Fellowship


Stephanie Sparks
2019 American Geosciences Institute Harriet Evelyn Wallace Scholarship


 

Tyler Cox
American Astronomical Society 2019 Chambliss Student Achievement Award



Sierra Ferguson, Nivedita Mahesh, Zachary Torrano, and Joseph Zalesky
Inaugural Future Investigators in NASA Earth and Space Science and Technology (FINESST) Program


Academic Year 2017-2018

Soumya Ray 
Awarded the NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship
 


Wren Raming and Eric Escoto
2018 National Science Foundation graduate fellowship
 

Daniel Dunlap
2018 Dwornik award at the Lunar and Planetary Science Conference


Mary Schultz
2017 William L. Fisher Congressional Geoscience Fellowship from The American Geosciences Institute

Aleisha Johnson, Daniel Dunlap, Mostafa Khoshmanesh, and Travis Gabriel
2017 NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowships

Research Scientists and Postdocs

Academic Year 2020-2021

Chris Mead (lead author), Geoffrey Bruce, Wendy Taylor and Steven Semken

Lead author on the National Association of Geoscience Teachers Journal of Geoscience Education 2020 Outstanding Paper Award. Additional School of Earth and Space Exploration authors include Geoffrey Bruce, Wendy Taylor, Steven Semken and Ariel D. Anbar.
 

Carver Bierson
AGU 2020 Study of Earth’s Deep Interior Section Award for Graduate Research



 

Academic Year 2017-2018

Melodie Kao
2018 NASA Hubble fellowship


Academic Year 2016-2017

Adam Beardsley
2017 National Science Foundation Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowship

Faculty

Academic Year 2020-2021

Lindy Elkins-Tanton
Elected to the National Academy of Sciences

 

Mini Wadhwa
Appointed as the Mars Sample Return program scientist


Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert
Honored by the International Center for Deep Life Investigation with the 2020 SiYan Ocean Emerging Leader award


 

Mini Wadhwa
Honored with the title Geochemistry Fellow by the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry

 

Kelin Whipple
2021 ASU Graduate College Outstanding Faculty Mentor in the category of Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor

 

Mini Wadhwa
2021 National Academy of Sciences' J. Lawrence Smith Medal


 

Ramon Arrowsmith
2020 AGU Paul Silver Award for Outstanding Scientific Service (Geodesy, Seismology, and Tectonophysics)

 

Mark Robinson
2020 Michael J. Wargo Exploration Science Award by NASA SSERVI, for his significant contribution to the integration of exploration and planetary science throughout his career
 

Ariel Anbar
GSA 2020 Arthur L. Day medal in recognition of his outstanding research contributions, mentoring for generations of students, and vigorous promotion of science in the public sphere

 

Academic Year 2019-2020
 

Philip Christensen
Selected to co-chair the NAS 2023-2032 Decadal Survey on Planetary Science and Astrobiology

 

Sara Imari Walker
2020 Human Frontier Science Program award

National Institute of Health Challenge Prize for Innovation for the “Integrated Discovery Chemputer Towards Addiction-Free Opiates"
 

Sumner Starrfield and Anne Cowley (Emerita)
Elected in 2020 to the first class of the American Astronomical Society Fellows
 

Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert
2020 L’Oréal UNESCO for Women in Science Rising Talent Award

 

Lindy Elkins-Tanton
National Academy of Sciences 2020 Arthur L. Day Prize and Lectureship


 

Mini Wadhwa
Elected an American Geophysical Union Fellow



Christy Till
Awarded the 2019 Early Career Award from Geological Society of America


 

Kelin Whipple
2019 American Geophysical Union G.K. Gilbert Award



Academic Year 2018-2019

Peter Buseck
2019 Roebling Medal from the Mineralogical Society of America


 

Everett Shock
2019 Geochemistry Division Medal from the American Chemical Society


 

Ariel Anbar
2019 European Science Innovation Award from the European Association of Geochemistry


 

Evan Scannapieco
2019 Dr. Manual Servin Faculty Award from ASU


 

Phil Christensen
2018 Fred Whipple Award for outstanding contributions to planetary science


 

Steve Reynolds
Awarded the rank of ASU President’s Professor, one of the university’s most prestigious faculty honors


 

Christy Till
Elected Secretary of AGU’s Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology section


 

Academic Year 2017-2018
 

Ariel Anbar
2018 Founders’ Day Faculty Achievement Award by the ASU Alumni Association



 

Dave Williams
Elected Secretary of AGU’s Planetary Sciences Section


 

Lindy Elkins-Tanton
Elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for her exceptional scholarship and leadership


 

Ariel Anbar
Inaugural 2017 Chronicle of Higher Education’s “Teaching Innovators” award

Staff

Academic Year 2020-2021

Sheri Klug Boonstra
AGU 2020 Excellence in Earth and Space Science Education award


 

Academic Year 2018-2019

Debbie Garcia
2019 College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR) Western Region HR Excellence Award

Current Exploration Fellows (2020-2021 academic year)

Since its inception in 2010, the Exploration Fellowship program has launched many Fellows to tenure-track or permanent research positions following their fellowships. Read about the research interests of current Fellows below.

Luiza Maria Aparecido (2020-2023)

Ph.D., Texas A&M

How much is shade worth? Mitigating the urban heat island through Earth observation and smarter green infrastructure

Alan Jackson (2019-2022)

Ph.D., University of Cambridge

Terrestrial Planet Formation at Home and Abroad

Anna Grau (2018-2021)

Ph.D., University of British Columbia

A First Detailed Characterization of the Glacial and Subglacial Environment of Early Mars

Former Exploration Fellows

Since its inception in 2010, the Exploration Fellowship program has launched many Fellows to tenure-track or permanent research positions following their fellowships. Read about the research interests of former Fellows below.

Joseph O'Rourke (2017-2020) Assistant Professor, Arizona State University

Implications of Core/Mantle Miscibility for the Accretion of Earth and the Evolution of Super-Earth Exoplanets
Charlene Estrada (2016-2019)
Faculty, South Mountain Community College
Characterization and Early Transformation of Microfossils at Mineral Surfaces through Deep Time

 Ajay Limaye (2018-2019)

Assistant Professor, University of Virginia

Linking Meandering River Deposits to an Ancient Surface Environment on Mars
Cayman Unterborn (2016-2018)
Postdoctoral Research Scientist, School of Earth and Space Exploration, Arizona State University
From Star to Stone: Building an Internally Self-Consistent and Open-Source Terrestrial Planet Builder for Exploring Extrasolar Habitability
Karen Pardos Olsen (2015-2018)
Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Arizona
Interstellar Gas Conditions at High Redshift; Modeling [CII] and CO Line Emission
Sarah Cichy (2014-2016)
Senior Research Scientist, University of Potsdam
Towards an Eruption-Geospeedometer: Diffusive Lithium Isotope Fractionation During Degassing and Crystal Growth
Harmony Colella (2014-2016)
Moore Foundation Fellow, UC-Berkeley and the California Governor's Office of Emergency Services
Investigation of Complex Fault Interactions with a Physics-Based Earthquake Simulator & Qualitative Assessment of Research Experiences for Undergraduates
Monica Palta (2014-2016)
Assistant Professor, Environmental Studies and Science, Pace Universit
Linking Riverine-Wetland Hydrogeomorphic and Biogeochemical Modeling in Urban and Natural Reaches of the Salt River
Adam Forte (2013-2015)
Assistant Professor, Dept. of Geology and Geophysics, Louisiana State University
Bridging the Gap Between Geomorphology and Stratigraphy with Detrital Thermo- and Geochronology: The Influence of Surface Processes on the Detrital Zircon Record
Anand Thirumalai (2013-2015)
Assistant Professor, DigiPen Institute of Technology
Wolf-Rayet Stars - A Magneto-Dusty Demise
Anne Pommier (2012-2014)
Assistant Professor
Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Univ. California, San Diego
High Pressure Measurements of Silicate Melt Viscosity: Implications for Magma Ocean Dynamics and Time Evolution
Zhenya Zheng (2012-2014)
Research Professor
Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, CAS (China)
Co-evolution of Galaxies and Their Central Black Holes
Lauren Edgar (2012-2014)
Research Geologist
Astrogeology Science Center
U.S. Geological Survey
Evaluating the Magnitude of Erosive Processes at Gale Crater, Mars
Ed Nissen (2011-2012)
Associate Professor
School of Earth and Ocean Sciences
University of Victoria
Rapid Collection of Topographic Data from UAVs: Applications for Earthquake Faulting and Earth Surface Processes
Jordan Okie (2011-2012)
Assistant Research Professor
School of Earth and Space Exploration

Arizona State University
Thermodynamic and Kinetic Constraints on Metabolic Diversity: Quantifying the Biogeochemical Niche Space of Life
Soma De (2010-2013)
Postdoctoral Fellow, Cosmology Research Group
Institute for Astronomy
ETH Zurich
SNe 1a Light Curves; Martian Atmosphere; Polarization spectra of cosmic microwave background
Briony Horgan (2010-2012)
Associate Professor
Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Purdue University
Non-Crystalline Weathering Products on Mars
Melissa Morris (2010-2011)
Associate Professor
Dept. of Physics
State University of New York (SUNY)
Evaporation Histories of Chondrules (nebula shocks)
Loÿc Vanderkluysen (2010-2013)
Associate Professor
Dept. of Biodiversity, Earth and Environmental Science
Drexel University
Fluids and Dynamics LUSI Mud Volcano
Hua Wang (2010-2011) In-Situ Measurement of Shear Stress and Chemical Species in Hotsprings